top of page

Data privacy day ll celebrating, wishes and message ll Minorstudy





Every second, individuals' personal data are processed—at work, in relationships with public authorities, in the health field, when they purchase goods or services, travel, or browse the internet. Most people aren't aware of the risks and rights they have when it comes to protecting their personal information. When they think their rights have been violated, they rarely know what to do or the role of national data protection agencies.

The Council of Europe made the decision on April 26, 2006, to establish Data Protection Day, which will be observed annually on January 28, the day that the Council of Europe's data protection convention, known as "Convention 108," opened for signature. Outside of Europe, Data Protection Day is now celebrated worldwide under the name Privacy Day.

On this day, activities are held to raise awareness about the rights to personal data protection and privacy by governments, parliaments, national data protection bodies, and other actors. Open doors at conferences and data protection agencies, educational projects for teachers and students, and campaigns aimed at the general public are examples of these.


The Italian Presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe today hosted a conference to discuss the potential as a global privacy standard of the modernized "Convention 108+" to mark Data Protection Day, which commemorates the opening for signature of the Council of Europe data protection convention on January 28, 1981.

The modernized convention, which is not yet in effect, builds on the successes of "Convention 108" from 1981. Convention 108 is the only international, multilateral, and legally binding document to protect personal data and privacy. It has 36 observers and 55 parties.

Ambassador Michele Giacomelli, Chair of the Ministers' Deputies, emphasized in a Declaration at the conference's conclusion that all Parties to Convention 108 that have not yet ratified the Amending Protocol (CETS No. 223) in order to bring Convention 108+ to life.

The declaration emphasizes both the opportunity that adhering to Convention 108+ represents for any nation to have its level of data protection recognized internationally and the role that the updated treaty can play in protecting privacy and personal data globally.

In his opening address to the conference, Deputy Secretary General Bjrn Berg emphasized the role that "Convention 108" has played as a bridge between national, regional, and international data protection legislation in Europe and around the world. He also urged the states parties who have not yet ratified the protocol updating the treaty to do so immediately.

According to Alessandra Pierucci, the chair of the committee for the data protection convention, states that sign up for Convention 108+ will be able to guarantee the highest level of data protection for individuals and full compliance with international standards. Additionally, they will be able to take advantage of a robust network of peer states for assistance, advice, and support.

Since Armenia ratified the protocol on January 25 and Albania signed it today, 16 states have ratified it, and 28 more have signed it in preparation for ratification.

The recipients of the fourth edition of the Council of Europe's Stefano Rodotà Award for data protection were announced at the conference's conclusion: Teresa Quintel's work in the "PhD thesis" category on data protection in the management of migration flows; in the category of articles, Sabrina Nucciotti, for her work on how a machine learning system can get around European privacy barriers to sharing health data for medical research.

Rights of internet users The Council of Europe has produced a guide for internet users to better understand their online human rights and what they can do if they are violated.

These rights are typically outlined in internet service providers' terms of service, which are typically lengthy legal agreements that are rarely read and even fewer are fully comprehended.




The Internet has enriched virtually every aspect of our lives, opening up previously unimagined opportunities for learning, social interaction, and entertainment. This not only makes it easy to get things we use every day, but it also helps us learn new things and improve our skills. The amount of personal data we share with online services grows with our reliance on them, making us more susceptible to data breaches and other privacy concerns. It is essential to be aware of how our data is being used and to practice safe online habits in order to safeguard ourselves from these potential threats.

Data Privacy Day is a global initiative to promote data privacy and best practices for data protection; what better way to conclude Data Privacy Week than to learn about the event's history?

The Background of Data Privacy Day With the rise of the digital economy, personal data misuse has become increasingly prevalent.

The first international treaty, Convention 108, was signed by the Council of Europe on January 28, 1981. It established high legal standards for protecting people's data and established international standards for data privacy and security.

European Data Protection Day was established as an annual event to be observed on January 28. The first international data protection event was held on April 26, 2006. The need to ensure that data is shared responsibly and securely across Europe and the growing concern about the improper use of personal data prompted the creation of the event.

As an extension of Data Protection Day in Europe, Data Privacy Day was established in the United States in January 2008 and made an official holiday in 2009 by the U.S. House of Representatives. The United States Congress established January 28 as National Data Privacy Day in 2014.

National Data Privacy Day is observed annually on January 28 and aims to:

Inform people about threats that exist online, such as data breaches and identity theft. Highlight the significance of cybersecurity and data privacy. In order to ensure the safety of their data, encourage people to exercise greater caution when using the internet. Encourage individuals to take responsibility for safeguarding both their own and other people's data. Make sure that data security is recognized as a fundamental right everywhere.

Ideas for Celebrating Data Privacy Day By participating in Data Privacy Day festivities, you can demonstrate your dedication to safeguarding not only your own personal information but also the personal information of your friends and family. You can use the following suggestions to commemorate Data Privacy Day:4,5,6,7,8, Learn about your rights to personal data privacy. Prepare a contact list in the event of a data breach. Learn about web cookies, data encryption, cybersecurity, data privacy, and other related topics. Review the privacy settings on all of your accounts by taking some time. Talk to your family and friends about data privacy. Check to see that the security software on your devices is the most recent version. Bootcamps, events, and workshops on data privacy should be attended both in person and online.



Take proactive steps to safeguard your data and maintain your online privacy now that you know the story behind Data Privacy Day.

Let's Celebrate Data Privacy Day Everyday | Inspired eLearning Blog privacy-day-by-sharing-these-free-resources/ 2019). On January 28, Data Privacy Day Encourages Consumers to "Own Their Privacy" and Businesses to Improve Their Data Privacy Practices – National Cybersecurity Alliance. Retrieved from https://inspiredelearning.com/blog/lets-celebrate-data-privacy-day-everyday/ 2020). Publicity Release Data Privacy Day was celebrated on January 28, 2023, and can be found at https://staysafeonline.org/news-press/press-release/on-january-28-data-privacy-day-encourages-consumers-to-own-their-privacy-and-businesses-to-improve-their-data-privacy-practices/. Why is it celebrated? Data Privacy Day is January 28, 2023. "An international initiative to raise awareness about the significance of protecting Data Privacy Day 2023, fostering trust, and respecting privacy," as the website describes it.

Why do we celebrate data privacy day? Failure to protect one's privacy could result in exploitation in addition to financial losses. Data Privacy Day is observed today, January 28, to raise awareness of the value of online privacy, which has been proclaimed a fundamental right of a citizen.

When was the first data privacy day? History & Significance

The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe decided to launch Data Protection Day in 2006. January 28 was chosen for the annual celebrations. Data Protection Day marks the anniversary of the opening of the global data protection Convention, Convention 108.

Which are the 4 basic principles of data privacy? Generally, these principles include: Purpose limitation. Fairness, lawfulness, and transparency. Data minimization.

What are the pillars of data privacy? In order to establish guidelines and promote compliance with this law, the National Privacy Commission (NPC) developed the 5 Pillars of Data Privacy Compliance: appoint a data protection officer. conduct a privacy impact assessment to identify capabilities, threats, and risks. develop a privacy management programme.

What are the types of data privacy? Data privacy is typically applied to personal health information (PHI) and personally identifiable information (PII). This includes financial information, medical records, social security or ID numbers, names, birthdates, and contact information.

What is data privacy in simple words? Data privacy is the protection of personal data from those who should not have access to it and the ability of individuals to determine who can access their personal information.




15 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page